Venture Academy                                  

 

The Venture Academy will take place on Wednesday, 15th March at Finlandia Hall, starting at 11.30 (please, see the full Programme for reference).

The Venture Academy of Healthtech Invest Europe 2017 offers the companies, that have been selected to present at the event, an opportunity to practice and fine-tune their investor pitch in front of a panel of experienced professionals, who take the role of coaches, and provide feedback, as well as advice throughout the day.

There is a focus on how to meet strategic partners and potential investors’ expectations. Participants receive guidance on how their presentations and propositions compare with those of other participants, as well as highlight the strengths and weaknesses which need to be addressed and improved.
 

Coaches

Jens Petter Falck
University of Oslo

Jens Petter Falck

Associate Professor at the Centre for Entrepreneurship
University of Oslo (Norway)
Life Sciences
Tom Gibbs
Debiopharm Innovation Fund

Tom Gibbs

Director Debiopharm Innovation Fund
Debiopharm Innovation Fund (Switzerland)
Life Sciences
Alexander Klein
Roche

Alexander Klein

R&D Lead, Healthcare Technologies Office
Roche (Switzerland)
wearables; sensors; connected devices
Kim Neel Wyon
Optiteam

Kim Neel Wyon

Senior Partner
Optiteam (Denmark)
Levi Shapiro
mHealth Israel

Levi Shapiro

Founder
mHealth Israel (Israel)
Bruno Lucidi
AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency

Bruno Lucidi

Life Sciences Expert
AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency (Belgium)
Life Sciences
Jari Mieskonen
Conor Venture Partners Oy

Jari Mieskonen

Managing Partner
Conor Venture Partners Oy (Finland)
Digital health
Philippe Lachapelle
AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency

Philippe Lachapelle

Director of Business Development, Partnerships, Research and Innovation
AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency (Belgium)
Life Sciences
Mikko Kauppinen
Health Innovation Village at GE / Zanitaz

Mikko Kauppinen

CEO
Health Innovation Village at GE / Zanitaz (Finland)
Digital health
Roop Chandwani
Aggio Sergeant

Roop Chandwani

Managing Partner
Aggio Sergeant (United Kingdom)
Digital health
Tapio Siik
EIT Digital

Tapio Siik

Access to finance
EIT Digital (Finland)
Digital health

 


Wednesday, 15 March 2017

11:30-12:00

Registration & Coffee

12:00- 13:15

 

 

Coaching Session I

Coaching Session II

Coaching Session III

Coaching Session IV

[Room 21]
COACHES

Tom Gibbs (Debiopharm Innovation Fund)

Bruno Lucidi (AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency)

Jari Mieskonen (Conor Venture Partners Oy)

Kim Neel Wyon (Optiteam)

[Room 22]
 COACHES

 Jens Petter Falck (University of Oslo)

Gabriele Dini (Breed Reply)

Tapio Siik (EIT Digital)

Philippe Lachapelle (AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency)

[Room 23]
 COACHES

Alexander Klein (Roche)

Roop Chandwani (Aggio Sergeant)

Mikko Kauppinen (Health Innovation Village at GE / Zanitaz)

 

[Room 24]
 COACHES

 

 

PRESENTING COMPANIES

12:00 Antoni Riu (GALGO MEDICAL)

12:15 Anssi Ylimaula
(Kide Systems)

12:30 Georges De Feu (LynxCare)

12:45 Pekka Silvennoinen (Ocuspecto Oy)

13:00 Visa Sippola (Surgify)

PRESENTING COMPANIES 

12:00 Barnaby Perks (Ieso Digital Health)

12:15 Tytti Julkunen  (Forciot Oy)

12:30 Lucia Pannese (imaginary srl)

12:45 Sami Lakka (Lakka Technologies Oy)

13:00 Harri Hallila (Synoste Oy)

PRESENTING COMPANIES 

12:00 Juho Heliste (Abomics)

12:15 Arno Parviainen (David Health Solutions Oy)

12:30 Kalle Palomäki (HLD Healthy Life Devices Ltd)

12:45 Luiza Dobre (Komed Health)

13:00 Tal Givoly (Medivizor)

PRESENTING COMPANIES

 

 

13:15-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:15

Coaching Session V

Coaching Session VI

Coaching Session VII

Coaching Session VIII

[Room 21]

COACHES

Tom Gibbs (Debiopharm Innovation Fund)

Bruno Lucidi (AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency)

Jens Petter Falck (University of Oslo)

 PRESENTING COMPANIES

14:00 Aino Kalervo (TILT Biotherapeutics)

14:15 Lennart Thurfjell (Combinostics)

14:30 Anders Søndergaard (Resilio Technologies)

14:45 Marko Lehes (SelfDiagnostics)

 

[Room 22]
 COACHES

Jari Mieskonen (Conor Venture Partners Oy)

Gabriele Dini (Breed Reply)

Tapio Siik (EIT Digital)

Levi Shapiro (mHealth Israel)

 

 PRESENTING COMPANIES

14:00 Erno Sundberg (Abacus Diagnostica Oy)

14:15 Jesper Ohnemus (dacadoo)

14:30 Kai Kronström (Injeq Oy)

14:45 Simo Hannikkala (NurseBuddy)

15:00 André Santos (SWORD Health)

[Room 23]
 COACHES

Alexander Klein (Roche)

Roop Chandwani (Aggio Sergeant)

Mikko Kauppinen (Health Innovation Village at GE / Zanitaz)

 PRESENTING COMPANIES 

14:00 Jussi Määttä (Buddy Healthcare) 

14:15 Mikko Vesa (Cutosense Oy)

14:30 Jyrki Niinistö (Evondos)

14:45 Shahram Sharif (LindaCare NV/SA)

15:00 Max Ostermeier (Implandata Ophthalmic Products GmbH)

 

[Room 24]
 COACHES

Philippe Lachapelle (AWEX - Foreign Trade and Investment Agency)

Kim Neel Wyon (Optiteam)

 

 PRESENTING COMPANIES

14:00 Tuomas Poskiparta (Nightingale Health Ltd)

14:15 Lauri Sippola (Netmedi)

 14:30 Andrea Zanella (Glomeria Therapeutics)

14:45 Michael Munker (Photonics Healthcare)

15:00 Ville Mujunen (NINCHAT)