Designed for entrepreneurs by entrepreneurs

 

Are you a startup from the Nordic region developing tech solutions in the Digital, Healhtech, Sustainability, Foodtech or Mobility fields?

 

Secure growth, investment and exchange international contacts by working together with peers and active investors in our online collaborative programme. The programme this year will take place completely online! It includes online academy sessions, scheduled on 27,28,29 October 2020, networking and discussions on 11th November 2020 and pitching sessions that would take place on 12th November 2020.

 

Are you ready to show up and make a difference?

 

The great news is that it is now easier to mobilize specialized investors and corporate partners also from outside Europe to online Sessions. 

 

Admission

 

How can I join?

You need to register, submit your online application and an up-to-date presentation, and be chosen by a Selection Committee of active investors.

1st registration is open until the 9th of October!

 

Is this for me?

Are you an early stage startup from the Nordic and Baltic regions looking for companies in development stage in one of the following subsectors: 

  • Digital & ICT: ICT, SaaS, Software, Platforms, Industry 4.0 (IoT, Big Data), Fintech, AI
  • Deep Tech & Industrial technologies: SpaceTech; Robotics, Sensor technology
  • Cleantech: Biotech, Industry materials, Bio Economy, Circular Economy, Energy, Smart Cities & Environment, Transportation solutions, Oceans & Maritime 
  • Foodtech
  • Healthtech: Digital Health, Medtech, Life Sciences

 

Please contact Iva Tsigularova at iva@techtour.com for more information.

 

You need to be

  • Start-up with headquarters in one of the following countries: Iceland, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Estonia, Latvia or Lithuania.
  • A startup looking for funding seed and series A investment in one of the following subsectors: 
    1. Digital & ICT: ICT, SaaS, Software, Platforms, Industry 4.0 (IoT, Big Data), Fintech, AI
    2. Deep Tech & Industrial technologies: SpaceTech; Robotics, Sensor technology
    3. Cleantech: Biotech, Industry materials, Bio Economy, Circular Economy, Energy, Smart Cities & Environment, Transportation solutions, Oceans & Maritime 
    4. Foodtech
    5. Healthtech: Digital Health, Medtech, Life Sciences
  • Eager to commit to learning, improving and collaborating with your peers and investors 

 

For other questions, check out our FAQ.

 

Timeline

The programme consists of online academy sessions, scheduled on 27,28,29 October 2020, networking and discussions on 11th November 2020 and pitching sessions that would take place on 12th November 2020.

 

Selection

Strategies

Relationships

Recognition

Focuses on 2-page application done by you, and selection, and reviews by the investors. Only the top startups are approved and invited.

Online academy sessions help you face your trials and tribulations through a dry run and constructive feedback before the pitching.

Concentrated on building the right strategic partnerships in and outside Europe as well as includes the live event

The last area is about sharing your story and impact with the world.

 

Advisory Board

Claus Andersen
DTU Technology Transfer

Claus Andersen

Team Manager, Innovation and infrastructure
DTU Technology Transfer (Denmark)
Paul Gillespie
Gillamor Stephens

Paul Gillespie

Partner
Gillamor Stephens (United Kingdom)
Digital
Thomas Grotkjaer
Novo Holdings

Thomas Grotkjaer

Investor, Principal
Novo Holdings (Denmark)
Morten Kolberg
Copenhagen Business Hub

Morten Kolberg

Copenhagen Business Hub (Denmark)
Petri Laine
Innovestor Ventures

Petri Laine

Managing Partner
Innovestor Ventures (Finland)
Jacob Bratting Pedersen
Vaekstfonden

Jacob Bratting Pedersen

Partner
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Peter Sperling
Innovation Fund Denmark

Peter Sperling

Program Officer - Innobooster
Innovation Fund Denmark (Denmark)
Torben Waage
Kromann Reumert

Torben Waage

Owner and Partner
Kromann Reumert (Denmark)
 

Selection Committee & Investors

Claus Andersen
DTU Technology Transfer

Claus Andersen

Team Manager, Innovation and infrastructure
DTU Technology Transfer (Denmark)
Lars Arne Christensen
Lars Arne Christensen

Lars Arne Christensen

Investor
LAC Invest (Denmark)
Rasmus Beedholm-Ebsen
Invest in Denmark - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark

Rasmus Beedholm-Ebsen

Project Manager, Life-Sciences
Invest in Denmark - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark (Denmark)
Admir Berbiu
StarFinder Capital Fund

Admir Berbiu

Investment Associate
StarFinder Capital Fund (Poland)
Christophe Bodin
CBO Consulting

Christophe Bodin

Director
CBO Consulting (Belgium)
Willem Bulthuis
WBX Ventures (Inning am Ammersee, Germany)

Willem Bulthuis

WBX Ventures (Inning am Ammersee, Germany) (Germany)
Jens Busse
Evonik Venture Capital

Jens Busse

Investment Manager
Evonik Venture Capital (Germany)
Niels Vejrup Carlsen
SEED Capital

Niels Vejrup Carlsen

Partner
SEED Capital (Denmark)
Jean-Michel Chardon
LOGITECH International SA

Jean-Michel Chardon

Sr Director, FutureLab
LOGITECH International SA (Switzerland)
Michael Claes
SABIC Ventures B.V.

Michael Claes

Senior Technology Manager
SABIC Ventures B.V. (Netherlands)
Gabriele Dini
Breed Reply

Gabriele Dini

Associate Partner
Breed Reply (United Kingdom)
Healthtech
Digital
Sophie Ehrlich
Silicon Valley Bank

Sophie Ehrlich

Vice President of Life Sciences & Healthcare
Silicon Valley Bank (United Kingdom)
Healthtech
Ulrich Eisele
Fluxunit - OSRAM Ventures

Ulrich Eisele

Managing Director
Fluxunit - OSRAM Ventures (Germany)
Asbjørn Emil Holmlund
Vaekstfonden

Asbjørn Emil Holmlund

Analyst
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Simon Frederik Øelund
Vaekstfonden

Simon Frederik Øelund

Investment Associate, Early Engagement
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Lene Gerlach
Vaekstfonden

Lene Gerlach

Investment Manager, Early Engagement
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Paul Gillespie
Gillamor Stephens

Paul Gillespie

Partner
Gillamor Stephens (United Kingdom)
Digital
Thomas Grotkjaer
Novo Holdings

Thomas Grotkjaer

Investor, Principal
Novo Holdings (Denmark)
Claus Hackmann
BASF Venture Capital GmbH

Claus Hackmann

Investment Manager
BASF Venture Capital GmbH (Germany)
Sustainability
Pejman Hafezi
Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited

Pejman Hafezi

Technology Scout
Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited (United Kingdom)
Digital
Otto Bjerg Hausgaard
Vaekstfonden

Otto Bjerg Hausgaard

Investment Manager, Early Engagement
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Dennis Hens
Global Core Medical B.V.

Dennis Hens

Chief Innovation Officer
Global Core Medical B.V. (Netherlands)
Healthtech
Shuntaro Hiroya
Mitsui & Co. Deutschland

Shuntaro Hiroya

General Manager
Mitsui & Co. Deutschland (Germany)
Magnus Holm
Peppermint Venture Partners

Magnus Holm

Venture Partner
Peppermint Venture Partners (Germany)
Brian Jacobsen
Copenhagen Business Hub

Brian Jacobsen

Project Manager
Copenhagen Business Hub (Denmark)
Kajsa Johansson
ETF Partners

Kajsa Johansson

Investment Associate
ETF Partners (United Kingdom)
Sustainability
Mathias Kaasgaard
Vækstfonden

Mathias Kaasgaard

Vækstfonden (Denmark)
David Klein
One Peak Partners

David Klein

Co-founder and Managing Partner
One Peak Partners (United Kingdom)
Tanja Koch
Fluxunit - OSRAM Ventures

Tanja Koch

Investment and Portfolio Manager
Fluxunit - OSRAM Ventures (Germany)
Morten Kolberg
Copenhagen Business Hub

Morten Kolberg

Copenhagen Business Hub (Denmark)
Tuomas Kosonen
Inventure

Tuomas Kosonen

Partner
Inventure (Finland)
Dieter Kraft
TRUMPF Venture

Dieter Kraft

Managing Director
TRUMPF Venture (Germany)
Petri Laine
Innovestor Ventures

Petri Laine

Managing Partner
Innovestor Ventures (Finland)
Paul Leitao
Mercurio Capital

Paul Leitao

Founder Mercurio Capital
Mercurio Capital (United Kingdom)
Sustainability
Bente Loe
Alliance Venture

Bente Loe

Partner, Alliance Venture
Alliance Venture (Norway)
Hans Maenhout
Finindus NV

Hans Maenhout

Investment Director
Finindus NV (Belgium)
Sustainability
Aleksander Mokrecki
StarFinder Capital Fund

Aleksander Mokrecki

Investment Director
StarFinder Capital Fund (Poland)
Livia Moore
Antler

Livia Moore

Associate Partner
Antler (Sweden)
Julia Nilsson
Antler

Julia Nilsson

Antler (Sweden)
Andrus Oks
Tera Ventures

Andrus Oks

Founding Partner
Tera Ventures (Estonia)
Digital
Healthtech
Steen Palle
Borean Innovation A/S

Steen Palle

Investment Manager
Borean Innovation A/S (Denmark)
Jacob Bratting Pedersen
Vaekstfonden

Jacob Bratting Pedersen

Partner
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Sebastian Penn
Silicon Valley Bank

Sebastian Penn

Managing director, Silicon Valley Bank Nordics Office
Silicon Valley Bank (United Kingdom)
Sustainability
Digital
Stig Poulsen
Stig Poulsen

Stig Poulsen

Freelance Investor
Freelance Investor (Denmark)
Eric-Alan Rapp
Vaekstfonden

Eric-Alan Rapp

Partner
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Jan Rosenbom
Keystones

Jan Rosenbom

Partner
Keystones (Denmark)
Laura Schwery
CleantechAlps

Laura Schwery

Deputy General-secretary
CleantechAlps (Switzerland)
Sustainability
Geetha Selvakumar
Danske Bank A/S

Geetha Selvakumar

Senior Fintech Engagement Manager
Danske Bank A/S (Denmark)
John Sjölander
Newion Partners BV

John Sjölander

Partner
Newion Partners BV (Netherlands)
Digital
Peter Sperling
Innovation Fund Denmark

Peter Sperling

Program Officer - Innobooster
Innovation Fund Denmark (Denmark)
Christian Brix Tillegreen
BioInnovation Institute

Christian Brix Tillegreen

Senior Officer, Business Development
BioInnovation Institute (Denmark)
Joost Waeterloos
Dow

Joost Waeterloos

European Technology Scouting Leader
Dow (Belgium)
Dorte Wiene
Tech Tour

Dorte Wiene

Director Business Development Nordics
Tech Tour (Denmark)
Pascale Xelot
IBM

Pascale Xelot

Director Developer Ecosystems & Startups for Europe
IBM (France)
Digital
Henry Zubaida
Gilde Healthcare Partners

Henry Zubaida

Associate
Gilde Healthcare Partners (Netherlands)
 

 

Partners       

Antler
Copenhagen Business Hub
Danish Green Investment Fund
Innovation Fund Denmark
Kromann Reumert
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark - Invest in Denmark
Vækstfonden

 

 

Ready to start? 

Apply now.