Designed for entrepreneurs by entrepreneurs

 

Are you a startup from Europe developing tech solutions in the Food or Bioeconomy fields?

 

Secure growth, investment and exchange international contacts by working together with peers and active investors in our online collaborative programme. The programme includes online academy sessions on the 7 -8th October 2020, keynote and discussion session on 19th October 2020 (online) and a one-day event that would take place on 20th October 2020 online.

 

Are you ready to show up and make a difference?

 

Admission

 

How can I join?

You need to register, submit your online application and an up-to-date presentation, and be chosen by a Selection Committee of active investors.

Registration is open until the 07 September!

 

Is this for me?

Are you an early stage startup looking for companies in development stage in one of the following subsectors: 

  • Agri & Biotech 
  • Food products and Nutrition
  • Ingredients & Proteins
  • Bioenergy
  • Biopharma & Biochemistry
  • Waste Management & Circular Economy

 

This programme is for companies that want to refine their strategies, secure investment, ones that have liquidity problems as well as those looking for new opportunities and approaches. It will challenge you to transform your technology into solutions that will make our society healthier, happier, and more sustainable.

 

Please contact Daniela Krasteva at dkrasteva@techtour.com for more information.

 

You need to be

  • A company looking in development stage
  • Close to market introduction
  • Ready for market introduction
  • Ready for scaling
  • Eager to commit to learning, improving and collaborating with your peers and investors 

 

Timeline

The programme consists of online academy sessions two weeks prior to the event, Networking Evening and Discussion on 19 October 2020 and 1-day event on 20 October 2020.

The programme and all sessions are divided into 4 main areas of focus. Below is an indicative table to show what we are going to address in each area.

Bear in mind that these are the main areas of focus but during each there will be a mixture of the types of sessions and the areas they address.

 

Selection

Strategies

Relationships

Recognition

Focuses on self-assessment done by you, and selection, and reviews by the investors. Only the top startups are approved.

Helps face your trials and tribulations through a series of collaboration and challenge sessions, a dry run, and a pitching session.

Concentrated on building the right strategic partnerships in and outside Europe as well as includes a live event

The last area is about sharing your story and impact with the world.

 

Investors

Torsten Arendrup
Coop Garage amba

Torsten Arendrup

Coop Garage amba (Denmark)
Hector Barbarin
CNTA

Hector Barbarin

CNTA (Spain)
Gyda Bay
Food Innovation House

Gyda Bay

COO
Food Innovation House (Denmark)
Faouzi Bekkaoui
Faouzi Bekkaoui

Faouzi Bekkaoui

INRA Morocco (Morocco)
Alexandre Biau
Alexandre Biau

Alexandre Biau

UNIGRAINS (France)
Christian Brink
Brink

Christian Brink

CEO
Brink (Denmark)
Jens Busse
Evonik Venture Capital

Jens Busse

Investment Manager
Evonik Venture Capital (Germany)
Roop Chandwani
Mazards Limited

Roop Chandwani

CEO
Mazards Limited (United Kingdom)
Pedro de Álava Horcajo
CLAVE MAYOR Venture Capital

Pedro de Álava Horcajo

Managing director (Valencia Office) & Fund Manager
CLAVE MAYOR Venture Capital (Spain)
Mark Durno
Rockstart

Mark Durno

Director AgriFood
Rockstart (Netherlands)
Jakob Fuhr Hansen
Nordic Alpha Partners

Jakob Fuhr Hansen

Partner
Nordic Alpha Partners (Denmark)
Gitte Graverholt
Gitte Graverholt

Gitte Graverholt

Founder
GitteG StartUp (Denmark)
Otto Bjerg Hausgaard
Vaekstfonden

Otto Bjerg Hausgaard

Investment Manager, Early Engagement
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Louise Heiberg
PINC

Louise Heiberg

Investment Manager - External
PINC (Sweden)
Lars Horsholt Jensen
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark

Lars Horsholt Jensen

Head of Projects and Innovation
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark (Denmark)
Petri Laine
Innovestor Ventures

Petri Laine

Managing Partner
Innovestor Ventures (Finland)
Francesco Leone
Start up Business Copilot

Francesco Leone

Coach, Copilot and Fundraiser
Start up Business Copilot (Italy)
Jacob Mogensen
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark

Jacob Mogensen

Innovation Manager
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark (Denmark)
Michael Jean Nettersheim
European Circular Bioeconomy Fund

Michael Jean Nettersheim

General Partner
European Circular Bioeconomy Fund (Germany)
Klaus Astrup Nielsen
Hedeselskabet

Klaus Astrup Nielsen

Director of Strategy and Innovation, with focus on Bio Economy
Hedeselskabet (Denmark)
Steen Palle
Borean Innovation A/S

Steen Palle

Investment Manager
Borean Innovation A/S (Denmark)
Irene Paredes Diaz
Irene Paredes Diaz

Irene Paredes Diaz

Innovarum (Spain)
Adriana Piccitto
Adriana Piccitto

Adriana Piccitto

Senior Investment Analyst at Indaco Venture Partners SGR
Indaco Venture Partners SGR S.p.A. (Italy)
Mikkel Ploug
Mikkel Ploug

Mikkel Ploug

Greenwise Invest (Greenland)
Eric-Alan Rapp
Vaekstfonden

Eric-Alan Rapp

Partner
Vaekstfonden (Denmark)
Mark Redshaw
Evonik Venture Capital

Mark Redshaw

Investment Director
Evonik Venture Capital (Germany)
Lauri Reuter
Nordic FoodTech VC

Lauri Reuter

Partner
Nordic FoodTech VC (Finland)
Christian Brix Tillegreen
BioInnovation Institute

Christian Brix Tillegreen

Senior Officer, Business Development
BioInnovation Institute (Denmark)
Ole Trudslev
Investor Hub Viborg

Ole Trudslev

CEO
Investor Hub Viborg (Denmark)
Mikkel Trym
Climate-KIC Nordic

Mikkel Trym

Expert
Climate-KIC Nordic (Denmark)
Kostis Tselenis
swiss impact office

Kostis Tselenis

Managing Partner
swiss impact office (Switzerland)
Kathrine Vejgaard Stage
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark

Kathrine Vejgaard Stage

Site Manager at Agro Food Park Incubator & Enterprise Europe Network Project Manager
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark (Denmark)
Lars Visbech Sørensen
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark

Lars Visbech Sørensen

CEO
Food and Bio Cluster Denmark (Denmark)
Joost Waeterloos
Dow

Joost Waeterloos

European Technology Scouting Leader
Dow (Belgium)
Aleksey Yerpylov
United Metallurgical Company (AO OMK)

Aleksey Yerpylov

Project Manager
United Metallurgical Company (AO OMK) (Russian Federation)
 

 

Co-Hosts       

 


Sponsors

 

Supporting partners

 
 
 
   
 

Ready to start? 

Apply now.